New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAIMP10

Which of the following content areas are important for your work in the parish? - Elderly concerns
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 42.1% 42.1% -1.17
No 202 57.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
123
33.3%
24
42.1%
147
No 55.6%
154
66.7%
48
57.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
72

349


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
23
62.5%
40
38.6%
44
30.1%
28
17.0%
8
41.6%
143
No 11.5%
3
37.5%
24
61.4%
70
69.9%
65
83.0%
39
58.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
47

344


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
126
57.6%
19
42.0%
145
No 59.6%
186
42.4%
14
58.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
33

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
84
29.9%
50
36.0%
9
50.0%
2
41.9%
145
No 44.0%
66
70.1%
117
64.0%
16
50.0%
2
58.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
167
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

346


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
26
32.4%
33
46.7%
78
66.7%
6
41.6%
143
No 60.6%
40
67.6%
69
53.3%
89
33.3%
3
58.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
167
100.0%
9

344


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
78
70.0%
63
33.3%
1
41.5%
142
No 68.7%
171
30.0%
27
66.7%
2
58.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
90
100.0%
3

342


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
138
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
42.1%
147
No 57.3%
185
65.2%
15
66.7%
2
57.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

349