New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARAPRE10

In which of the following content areas do you feel adequately prepared? - Elderly concerns
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 132 42.2% 42.2% -1.17
No 181 57.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
113
31.1%
19
42.2%
132
No 55.2%
139
68.9%
42
57.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
61

313


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
21
58.7%
37
38.5%
40
31.3%
25
17.9%
7
41.9%
130
No 12.5%
3
41.3%
26
61.5%
64
68.8%
55
82.1%
32
58.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
63
100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
39

310


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
113
54.8%
17
42.1%
130
No 59.4%
165
45.2%
14
57.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
31

309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
70
36.3%
53
30.4%
7
25.0%
1
42.1%
131
No 49.3%
68
63.7%
93
69.6%
16
75.0%
3
57.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
146
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

311


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
19
30.2%
26
50.3%
78
50.0%
4
41.2%
127
No 67.8%
40
69.8%
60
49.7%
77
50.0%
4
58.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
86
100.0%
155
100.0%
8

308


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
72
63.6%
56
33.3%
1
42.0%
129
No 66.7%
144
36.4%
32
66.7%
2
58.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

307


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
125
31.6%
6
50.0%
1
42.2%
132
No 57.2%
167
68.4%
13
50.0%
1
57.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

313