New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EARNING

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - All things considered, your annual earnings are adequate for your personal, family or congregational family needs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 86 23.4% 23.4% -1.32
Agree somewhat 132 35.9% 59.2% -.35
Disagree somewhat 83 22.6% 81.8% .62
Strongly disagree 67 18.2% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
74
16.4%
12
23.4%
86
Agree somewhat 37.6%
111
28.8%
21
35.9%
132
Disagree somewhat 21.4%
63
27.4%
20
22.6%
83
Strongly disagree 15.9%
47
27.4%
20
18.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
73

368


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
8
32.9%
24
26.1%
31
16.3%
16
12.5%
6
23.4%
85
Agree somewhat 32.0%
8
34.2%
25
35.3%
42
43.9%
43
27.1%
13
36.1%
131
Disagree somewhat 24.0%
6
21.9%
16
20.2%
24
19.4%
19
33.3%
16
22.3%
81
Strongly disagree 12.0%
3
11.0%
8
18.5%
22
20.4%
20
27.1%
13
18.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

363


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
74
30.6%
11
23.4%
85
Agree somewhat 37.5%
123
16.7%
6
35.4%
129
Disagree somewhat 22.6%
74
25.0%
9
22.8%
83
Strongly disagree 17.4%
57
27.8%
10
18.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
36

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
47
19.0%
35
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
23.3%
85
Agree somewhat 34.2%
52
36.4%
67
42.3%
11
33.3%
1
35.9%
131
Disagree somewhat 21.7%
33
23.9%
44
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
22.5%
82
Strongly disagree 13.2%
20
20.7%
38
26.9%
7
66.7%
2
18.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
184
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

365


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
17
17.0%
18
28.1%
48
11.1%
1
23.2%
84
Agree somewhat 36.8%
28
39.6%
42
34.5%
59
22.2%
2
36.2%
131
Disagree somewhat 18.4%
14
26.4%
28
20.5%
35
33.3%
3
22.1%
80
Strongly disagree 22.4%
17
17.0%
18
17.0%
29
33.3%
3
18.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

362


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
46
41.3%
38
66.7%
2
23.8%
86
Agree somewhat 36.1%
96
34.8%
32
33.3%
1
35.7%
129
Disagree somewhat 24.1%
64
19.6%
18
0.0%
0
22.7%
82
Strongly disagree 22.6%
60
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
17.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

361


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
78
25.0%
6
40.0%
2
23.4%
86
Agree somewhat 34.8%
118
50.0%
12
40.0%
2
35.9%
132
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
79
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
22.6%
83
Strongly disagree 18.9%
64
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
18.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

368