New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FINRSRC

Do you believe the parish or parishes employing you have the financial resources/capacity to pay you the annual salary you believe you should be paid?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 269 73.5% 73.5% -.6
No 97 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
210
78.7%
59
73.5%
269
No 27.8%
81
21.3%
16
26.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
75

366


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
16
63.4%
45
77.1%
91
75.5%
74
79.6%
39
73.4%
265
No 36.0%
9
36.6%
26
22.9%
27
24.5%
24
20.4%
10
26.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
71
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

361


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
236
78.9%
30
73.5%
266
No 27.2%
88
21.1%
8
26.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
38

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
93
80.0%
148
88.5%
23
50.0%
2
73.3%
266
No 37.2%
55
20.0%
37
11.5%
3
50.0%
2
26.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
185
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

363


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
64
74.3%
78
68.2%
116
77.8%
7
73.4%
265
No 16.9%
13
25.7%
27
31.8%
54
22.2%
2
26.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
105
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

361


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
210
58.0%
51
100.0%
3
73.5%
264
No 21.6%
58
42.0%
37
0.0%
0
26.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

359


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
247
75.0%
18
80.0%
4
73.5%
269
No 26.7%
90
25.0%
6
20.0%
1
26.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

366