New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LIFENOT4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY DID NOT AT SOME POINT IN THEIR LIVES DETERMINE TO PURSUE A LIFETIME MINISTRY IN THE CHURCH: Identify which of the following factors most influenced your taking a position in parish ministry. - Other mention
  14) Mother superior
  15) Job fit my talents at the time
  16) I volunteered for five years/thought it was fun
  17) Vested interest in my own child
  18) The need was evident.
  19) Help youth
  20) Help my husband and share his ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mother superior 1 14.3% 14.3% -1.39
Job fit my talents at the time 1 14.3% 28.6% -.93
I volunteered for five years/thought it was fun 1 14.3% 42.9% -.46
Vested interest in my own child 1 14.3% 57.1% 0
The need was evident. 1 14.3% 71.4% .46
Help youth 1 14.3% 85.7% .93
Help my husband and share his ministry 1 14.3% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mother superior 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Job fit my talents at the time 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
I volunteered for five years/thought it was fun 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Vested interest in my own child 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
The need was evident. 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Help youth 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
Help my husband and share his ministry 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Mother superior 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Job fit my talents at the time 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
I volunteered for five years/thought it was fun 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Vested interest in my own child 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
The need was evident. 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Help youth 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Help my husband and share his ministry 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

7


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Mother superior 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Job fit my talents at the time 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
I volunteered for five years/thought it was fun 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Vested interest in my own child 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
The need was evident. 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Help youth 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Help my husband and share his ministry 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Mother superior 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Job fit my talents at the time 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
I volunteered for five years/thought it was fun 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Vested interest in my own child 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
The need was evident. 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Help youth 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Help my husband and share his ministry 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Mother superior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Job fit my talents at the time 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
I volunteered for five years/thought it was fun 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Vested interest in my own child 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
The need was evident. 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Help youth 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Help my husband and share his ministry 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Mother superior 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Job fit my talents at the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
I volunteered for five years/thought it was fun 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Vested interest in my own child 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
The need was evident. 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Help youth 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Help my husband and share his ministry 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Mother superior 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Job fit my talents at the time 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
I volunteered for five years/thought it was fun 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Vested interest in my own child 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
The need was evident. 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Help youth 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Help my husband and share his ministry 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7