New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SALARY1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO RECEIVE A SALARY AND NOT A STIPEND: Based on the amount of work and expertise you provide, how satisfied are you with your annual earnings?
  1) Completely satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Completely dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely satisfied 89 27.2% 27.2% -1.25
Somewhat satisfied 131 40.1% 67.3% -.15
Somewhat dissatisfied 82 25.1% 92.4% .96
Completely dissatisfied 25 7.6% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely satisfied 28.6%
73
22.2%
16
27.2%
89
Somewhat satisfied 41.2%
105
36.1%
26
40.1%
131
Somewhat dissatisfied 22.7%
58
33.3%
24
25.1%
82
Completely dissatisfied 7.5%
19
8.3%
6
7.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
72

327


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Completely satisfied 47.4%
9
34.5%
20
30.2%
32
19.1%
18
19.6%
9
27.2%
88
Somewhat satisfied 31.6%
6
37.9%
22
40.6%
43
46.8%
44
34.8%
16
40.6%
131
Somewhat dissatisfied 15.8%
3
24.1%
14
24.5%
26
23.4%
22
32.6%
15
24.8%
80
Completely dissatisfied 5.3%
1
3.4%
2
4.7%
5
10.6%
10
13.0%
6
7.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
58
100.0%
106
100.0%
94
100.0%
46

323


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Completely satisfied 27.2%
80
24.1%
7
26.9%
87
Somewhat satisfied 41.5%
122
24.1%
7
39.9%
129
Somewhat dissatisfied 24.8%
73
31.0%
9
25.4%
82
Completely dissatisfied 6.5%
19
20.7%
6
7.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
29

323


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Completely satisfied 33.3%
39
23.6%
42
23.1%
6
33.3%
1
27.2%
88
Somewhat satisfied 39.3%
46
41.0%
73
38.5%
10
33.3%
1
40.1%
130
Somewhat dissatisfied 20.5%
24
27.5%
49
26.9%
7
33.3%
1
25.0%
81
Completely dissatisfied 6.8%
8
7.9%
14
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
178
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

324


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Completely satisfied 26.0%
19
19.6%
19
33.3%
48
14.3%
1
27.1%
87
Somewhat satisfied 43.8%
32
42.3%
41
36.1%
52
42.9%
3
39.9%
128
Somewhat dissatisfied 23.3%
17
30.9%
30
22.9%
33
14.3%
1
25.2%
81
Completely dissatisfied 6.8%
5
7.2%
7
7.6%
11
28.6%
2
7.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
97
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

321


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Completely satisfied 20.7%
54
54.4%
31
100.0%
3
27.4%
88
Somewhat satisfied 41.8%
109
33.3%
19
0.0%
0
39.9%
128
Somewhat dissatisfied 28.4%
74
12.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.2%
81
Completely dissatisfied 9.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

321


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Completely satisfied 26.9%
81
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
27.2%
89
Somewhat satisfied 38.5%
116
58.3%
14
50.0%
1
40.1%
131
Somewhat dissatisfied 26.6%
80
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.1%
82
Completely dissatisfied 8.0%
24
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

327