New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SALARY2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO RECEIVE A SALARY AND NOT A STIPEND: Based on the amount of work and expertise you provide, compared to others who work in a similar ministry capacity, are your current annual earnings...
  1) Above average
  2) About average
  3) Below average

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Above average 52 16.3% 16.3% -1.7
About average 168 52.7% 69% -.22
Below average 99 31% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Above average 14.0%
35
24.6%
17
16.3%
52
About average 55.2%
138
43.5%
30
52.7%
168
Below average 30.8%
77
31.9%
22
31.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
69

319


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Above average 5.3%
1
8.8%
5
21.6%
22
12.4%
11
25.5%
12
16.2%
51
About average 57.9%
11
54.4%
31
53.9%
55
56.2%
50
42.6%
20
53.2%
167
Below average 36.8%
7
36.8%
21
24.5%
25
31.5%
28
31.9%
15
30.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
57
100.0%
102
100.0%
89
100.0%
47

314


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Above average 16.7%
48
10.7%
3
16.2%
51
About average 54.4%
156
35.7%
10
52.7%
166
Below average 28.9%
83
53.6%
15
31.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
28

315


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Above average 16.1%
19
16.4%
28
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.4%
52
About average 54.2%
64
52.0%
89
50.0%
12
50.0%
2
52.7%
167
Below average 29.7%
35
31.6%
54
29.2%
7
50.0%
2
30.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
171
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

317


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Above average 7.6%
5
16.7%
16
20.8%
30
14.3%
1
16.6%
52
About average 57.6%
38
51.0%
49
50.0%
72
71.4%
5
52.4%
164
Below average 34.8%
23
32.3%
31
29.2%
42
14.3%
1
31.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
96
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

313


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Above average 17.5%
44
13.8%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
52
About average 51.8%
130
58.6%
34
66.7%
2
53.2%
166
Below average 30.7%
77
27.6%
16
33.3%
1
30.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
58
100.0%
3

312


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Above average 16.0%
47
17.4%
4
50.0%
1
16.3%
52
About average 53.1%
156
52.2%
12
0.0%
0
52.7%
168
Below average 31.0%
91
30.4%
7
50.0%
1
31.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

319