New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SALARY5

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO RECEIVE A SALARY AND NOT A STIPEND: How easy or difficult would it be for you to obtain a job outside the church with better pay?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Somewhat difficult
  4) Very difficult

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 106 32.5% 32.5% -1.14
Somewhat easy 129 39.6% 72.1% -.02
Somewhat difficult 71 21.8% 93.9% 1.11
Very difficult 20 6.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very easy 31.9%
81
34.7%
25
32.5%
106
Somewhat easy 40.9%
104
34.7%
25
39.6%
129
Somewhat difficult 22.0%
56
20.8%
15
21.8%
71
Very difficult 5.1%
13
9.7%
7
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
72

326


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very easy 6.3%
1
23.3%
14
34.9%
37
39.1%
36
34.0%
16
32.4%
104
Somewhat easy 12.5%
2
45.0%
27
42.5%
45
34.8%
32
46.8%
22
39.9%
128
Somewhat difficult 62.5%
10
23.3%
14
17.9%
19
22.8%
21
12.8%
6
21.8%
70
Very difficult 18.8%
3
8.3%
5
4.7%
5
3.3%
3
6.4%
3
5.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
60
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

321


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very easy 32.1%
93
37.5%
12
32.6%
105
Somewhat easy 39.7%
115
43.8%
14
40.1%
129
Somewhat difficult 22.4%
65
15.6%
5
21.7%
70
Very difficult 5.9%
17
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
32

322


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very easy 19.0%
22
42.1%
75
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
32.2%
104
Somewhat easy 39.7%
46
38.8%
69
44.0%
11
50.0%
2
39.6%
128
Somewhat difficult 31.9%
37
15.7%
28
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
22.0%
71
Very difficult 9.5%
11
3.4%
6
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
6.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
178
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

323


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very easy 41.1%
30
32.0%
31
28.3%
41
16.7%
1
32.1%
103
Somewhat easy 39.7%
29
40.2%
39
38.6%
56
66.7%
4
39.9%
128
Somewhat difficult 13.7%
10
23.7%
23
25.5%
37
0.0%
0
21.8%
70
Very difficult 5.5%
4
4.1%
4
7.6%
11
16.7%
1
6.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
97
100.0%
145
100.0%
6

321


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very easy 37.1%
96
8.8%
5
33.3%
1
32.0%
102
Somewhat easy 40.2%
104
40.4%
23
33.3%
1
40.1%
128
Somewhat difficult 18.5%
48
38.6%
22
0.0%
0
21.9%
70
Very difficult 4.2%
11
12.3%
7
33.3%
1
6.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
57
100.0%
3

319


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very easy 30.4%
91
54.2%
13
66.7%
2
32.5%
106
Somewhat easy 40.5%
121
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
39.6%
129
Somewhat difficult 22.7%
68
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.8%
71
Very difficult 6.4%
19
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

326