New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT1

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Deepening parish spirituality
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 67 19.1% 19.1% -1.6
Some improvement 182 51.9% 70.9% -.15
Added considerably 102 29.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 20.1%
56
15.3%
11
19.1%
67
Some improvement 49.5%
138
61.1%
44
51.9%
182
Added considerably 30.5%
85
23.6%
17
29.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
72

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 4.0%
1
10.6%
7
17.3%
19
24.0%
23
32.7%
16
19.1%
66
Some improvement 56.0%
14
54.5%
36
50.9%
56
51.0%
49
49.0%
24
51.7%
179
Added considerably 40.0%
10
34.8%
23
31.8%
35
25.0%
24
18.4%
9
29.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
66
100.0%
110
100.0%
96
100.0%
49

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 18.5%
58
27.3%
9
19.3%
67
Some improvement 53.5%
168
33.3%
11
51.6%
179
Added considerably 28.0%
88
39.4%
13
29.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
33

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 17.0%
25
21.8%
38
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
19.3%
67
Some improvement 52.4%
77
52.3%
91
45.8%
11
66.7%
2
52.0%
181
Added considerably 30.6%
45
25.9%
45
37.5%
9
33.3%
1
28.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
174
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

348


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 14.7%
10
26.7%
27
16.5%
28
28.6%
2
19.4%
67
Some improvement 63.2%
43
45.5%
46
51.2%
87
57.1%
4
52.0%
180
Added considerably 22.1%
15
27.7%
28
32.4%
55
14.3%
1
28.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
101
100.0%
170
100.0%
7

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 21.3%
54
13.6%
12
0.0%
0
19.2%
66
Some improvement 52.2%
132
50.0%
44
100.0%
3
52.0%
179
Added considerably 26.5%
67
36.4%
32
0.0%
0
28.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 19.3%
63
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
19.1%
67
Some improvement 51.5%
168
59.1%
13
33.3%
1
51.9%
182
Added considerably 29.1%
95
22.7%
5
66.7%
2
29.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

351