New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT2

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Ability to reach more parishioners
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 39 10.9% 10.9% -2
Some improvement 166 46.4% 57.3% -.48
Added considerably 153 42.7% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 9.5%
27
16.4%
12
10.9%
39
Some improvement 46.0%
131
47.9%
35
46.4%
166
Added considerably 44.6%
127
35.6%
26
42.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
73

358


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 0.0%
0
11.4%
8
8.7%
10
12.4%
12
19.1%
9
11.0%
39
Some improvement 28.0%
7
41.4%
29
47.0%
54
48.5%
47
55.3%
26
46.0%
163
Added considerably 72.0%
18
47.1%
33
44.3%
51
39.2%
38
25.5%
12
42.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
70
100.0%
115
100.0%
97
100.0%
47

354


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 11.0%
35
8.6%
3
10.7%
38
Some improvement 47.6%
152
37.1%
13
46.6%
165
Added considerably 41.4%
132
54.3%
19
42.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
35

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 13.5%
20
10.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
39
Some improvement 39.9%
59
50.8%
91
56.0%
14
66.7%
2
46.8%
166
Added considerably 46.6%
69
38.5%
69
44.0%
11
33.3%
1
42.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
179
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

355


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 11.3%
8
11.8%
12
9.9%
17
25.0%
2
11.0%
39
Some improvement 49.3%
35
46.1%
47
46.5%
80
50.0%
4
47.0%
166
Added considerably 39.4%
28
42.2%
43
43.6%
75
25.0%
2
41.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
8

353


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 11.2%
29
11.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.1%
39
Some improvement 50.4%
130
34.4%
31
33.3%
1
46.2%
162
Added considerably 38.4%
99
54.4%
49
66.7%
2
42.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
90
100.0%
3

351


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 10.8%
36
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
39
Some improvement 45.6%
152
54.5%
12
66.7%
2
46.4%
166
Added considerably 43.5%
145
31.8%
7
33.3%
1
42.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

358