New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT3

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Competency in more areas/skills
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 56 16.3% 16.3% -1.71
Some improvement 168 49% 65.3% -.27
Added considerably 119 34.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 15.9%
43
17.8%
13
16.3%
56
Some improvement 49.6%
134
46.6%
34
49.0%
168
Added considerably 34.4%
93
35.6%
26
34.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
73

343


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 0.0%
0
10.9%
7
16.1%
18
15.8%
15
31.3%
15
16.3%
55
Some improvement 57.9%
11
39.1%
25
50.0%
56
46.3%
44
58.3%
28
48.5%
164
Added considerably 42.1%
8
50.0%
32
33.9%
38
37.9%
36
10.4%
5
35.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
112
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

338


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 16.2%
50
19.4%
6
16.5%
56
Some improvement 49.2%
152
48.4%
15
49.1%
167
Added considerably 34.6%
107
32.3%
10
34.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
31

340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 15.0%
21
19.2%
33
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
56
Some improvement 48.6%
68
48.3%
83
56.0%
14
66.7%
2
49.1%
167
Added considerably 36.4%
51
32.6%
56
36.0%
9
33.3%
1
34.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
172
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

340


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 13.4%
9
22.2%
22
13.9%
23
28.6%
2
16.6%
56
Some improvement 64.2%
43
52.5%
52
43.6%
72
0.0%
0
49.4%
167
Added considerably 22.4%
15
25.3%
25
42.4%
70
71.4%
5
34.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
99
100.0%
165
100.0%
7

338


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 18.7%
47
11.0%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
56
Some improvement 49.4%
124
47.6%
39
33.3%
1
48.8%
164
Added considerably 31.9%
80
41.5%
34
66.7%
2
34.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
82
100.0%
3

336


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 15.8%
50
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
16.3%
56
Some improvement 48.6%
154
52.2%
12
66.7%
2
49.0%
168
Added considerably 35.6%
113
21.7%
5
33.3%
1
34.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

343