New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT4

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Enabling parishioners to feel at home in the parish
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 62 17.3% 17.3% -1.68
Some improvement 164 45.7% 63% -.28
Added considerably 133 37% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 16.8%
48
18.9%
14
17.3%
62
Some improvement 43.2%
123
55.4%
41
45.7%
164
Added considerably 40.0%
114
25.7%
19
37.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
74

359


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 8.7%
2
11.6%
8
12.1%
14
19.4%
19
37.5%
18
17.2%
61
Some improvement 30.4%
7
44.9%
31
52.6%
61
42.9%
42
41.7%
20
45.5%
161
Added considerably 60.9%
14
43.5%
30
35.3%
41
37.8%
37
20.8%
10
37.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
69
100.0%
116
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

354


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 17.5%
56
14.3%
5
17.2%
61
Some improvement 45.6%
146
45.7%
16
45.6%
162
Added considerably 36.9%
118
40.0%
14
37.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
35

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 21.8%
32
15.5%
28
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
62
Some improvement 41.5%
61
49.2%
89
46.2%
12
66.7%
2
45.9%
164
Added considerably 36.7%
54
35.4%
64
46.2%
12
33.3%
1
36.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
181
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

357


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 6.8%
5
25.5%
26
15.8%
27
50.0%
4
17.5%
62
Some improvement 50.7%
37
38.2%
39
49.1%
84
37.5%
3
46.0%
163
Added considerably 42.5%
31
36.3%
37
35.1%
60
12.5%
1
36.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
102
100.0%
171
100.0%
8

354


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 17.6%
46
18.2%
16
0.0%
0
17.6%
62
Some improvement 47.5%
124
37.5%
33
100.0%
3
45.5%
160
Added considerably 34.9%
91
44.3%
39
0.0%
0
36.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

352


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 17.4%
58
13.6%
3
25.0%
1
17.3%
62
Some improvement 45.6%
152
45.5%
10
50.0%
2
45.7%
164
Added considerably 36.9%
123
40.9%
9
25.0%
1
37.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

359