New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT5

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Quality of liturgy/worship
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 118 34.8% 34.8% -1.18
Some improvement 129 38.1% 72.9% .1
Added considerably 92 27.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 38.2%
102
22.2%
16
34.8%
118
Some improvement 37.1%
99
41.7%
30
38.1%
129
Added considerably 24.7%
66
36.1%
26
27.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
72

339


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 37.5%
6
29.0%
20
36.4%
40
28.4%
27
52.2%
24
34.8%
117
Some improvement 43.8%
7
37.7%
26
40.9%
45
40.0%
38
23.9%
11
37.8%
127
Added considerably 18.8%
3
33.3%
23
22.7%
25
31.6%
30
23.9%
11
27.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
46

336


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 34.8%
105
35.3%
12
34.8%
117
Some improvement 39.1%
118
32.4%
11
38.4%
129
Added considerably 26.2%
79
32.4%
11
26.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
34

336


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 34.1%
47
38.2%
65
20.0%
5
33.3%
1
35.1%
118
Some improvement 37.7%
52
39.4%
67
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
37.8%
127
Added considerably 28.3%
39
22.4%
38
48.0%
12
66.7%
2
27.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
170
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

336


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 35.3%
24
42.9%
42
30.6%
49
22.2%
2
34.9%
117
Some improvement 36.8%
25
36.7%
36
40.6%
65
22.2%
2
38.2%
128
Added considerably 27.9%
19
20.4%
20
28.8%
46
55.6%
5
26.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
160
100.0%
9

335


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 36.4%
91
31.6%
25
0.0%
0
34.9%
116
Some improvement 36.8%
92
40.5%
32
66.7%
2
38.0%
126
Added considerably 26.8%
67
27.8%
22
33.3%
1
27.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

332


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 35.6%
112
23.8%
5
33.3%
1
34.8%
118
Some improvement 38.4%
121
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
38.1%
129
Added considerably 26.0%
82
38.1%
8
66.7%
2
27.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

339