New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MVMNT1

The following are some movements/organizations. Please indicate those you were involved in prior to becoming a paid parish minister. - Marriage Encounter
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 314 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Yes 61 16.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.7%
252
83.8%
62
83.7%
314
Yes 16.3%
49
16.2%
12
16.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
74

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 92.6%
25
79.2%
61
79.8%
95
82.7%
81
95.9%
47
83.5%
309
Yes 7.4%
2
20.8%
16
20.2%
24
17.3%
17
4.1%
2
16.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 83.2%
277
86.8%
33
83.6%
310
Yes 16.8%
56
13.2%
5
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 92.9%
144
75.9%
142
92.3%
24
50.0%
2
83.9%
312
Yes 7.1%
11
24.1%
45
7.7%
2
50.0%
2
16.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 82.1%
64
84.1%
90
83.9%
146
90.0%
9
83.7%
309
Yes 17.9%
14
15.9%
17
16.1%
28
10.0%
1
16.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 81.5%
220
90.5%
86
100.0%
3
84.0%
309
Yes 18.5%
50
9.5%
9
0.0%
0
16.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 83.5%
289
87.5%
21
80.0%
4
83.7%
314
Yes 16.5%
57
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
16.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375