New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT6

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Quality of religious education
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 1 .3% .3% -2.79
Continued what was there 75 22.1% 22.4% -1.52
Some improvement 119 35% 57.4% -.25
Added considerably 145 42.6% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 20.6%
55
27.4%
20
22.1%
75
Some improvement 36.0%
96
31.5%
23
35.0%
119
Added considerably 43.1%
115
41.1%
30
42.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
73

340


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 33.3%
6
27.3%
18
15.9%
18
19.4%
18
29.2%
14
21.9%
74
Some improvement 38.9%
7
28.8%
19
38.1%
43
35.5%
33
35.4%
17
35.2%
119
Added considerably 27.8%
5
43.9%
29
45.1%
51
45.2%
42
35.4%
17
42.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
66
100.0%
113
100.0%
93
100.0%
48

338


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 22.2%
67
20.6%
7
22.0%
74
Some improvement 36.4%
110
23.5%
8
35.1%
118
Added considerably 41.1%
124
55.9%
19
42.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
34

336


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 31.1%
42
14.9%
26
16.0%
4
33.3%
1
21.7%
73
Some improvement 36.3%
49
33.3%
58
40.0%
10
33.3%
1
35.0%
118
Added considerably 32.6%
44
51.1%
89
44.0%
11
33.3%
1
43.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
174
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

337


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 15.7%
11
23.7%
23
22.4%
36
42.9%
3
21.8%
73
Some improvement 42.9%
30
32.0%
31
34.2%
55
28.6%
2
35.2%
118
Added considerably 41.4%
29
43.3%
42
43.5%
70
28.6%
2
42.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
97
100.0%
161
100.0%
7

335


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 19.3%
49
30.3%
23
33.3%
1
21.9%
73
Some improvement 35.0%
89
38.2%
29
0.0%
0
35.4%
118
Added considerably 45.3%
115
31.6%
24
66.7%
2
42.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
76
100.0%
3

333


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 21.2%
67
33.3%
7
33.3%
1
22.1%
75
Some improvement 35.1%
111
33.3%
7
33.3%
1
35.0%
119
Added considerably 43.4%
137
33.3%
7
33.3%
1
42.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

340