New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT7

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Pastoral care to those with various needs
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 2 .6% .6% -2.3
Continued what was there 133 41.2% 41.8% -1.01
Some improvement 121 37.5% 79.3% .28
Added considerably 67 20.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 37.1%
95
56.7%
38
41.2%
133
Some improvement 39.8%
102
28.4%
19
37.5%
121
Added considerably 22.7%
58
13.4%
9
20.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
67

323


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 4.3%
1
23.8%
15
37.6%
38
57.5%
50
63.6%
28
41.5%
132
Some improvement 39.1%
9
44.4%
28
40.6%
41
32.2%
28
29.5%
13
37.4%
119
Added considerably 56.5%
13
31.7%
20
21.8%
22
8.0%
7
6.8%
3
20.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
87
100.0%
44

318


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 40.9%
117
42.4%
14
41.1%
131
Some improvement 38.5%
110
30.3%
10
37.6%
120
Added considerably 19.9%
57
27.3%
9
20.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
33

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 28.5%
39
51.9%
81
41.7%
10
66.7%
2
41.3%
132
Some improvement 41.6%
57
33.3%
52
41.7%
10
33.3%
1
37.5%
120
Added considerably 28.5%
39
14.7%
23
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
156
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

320


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 48.3%
29
47.9%
45
35.2%
56
40.0%
2
41.5%
132
Some improvement 33.3%
20
34.0%
32
41.5%
66
40.0%
2
37.7%
120
Added considerably 18.3%
11
16.0%
15
23.3%
37
20.0%
1
20.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
94
100.0%
159
100.0%
5

318


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 48.5%
112
21.7%
18
33.3%
1
41.3%
131
Some improvement 35.9%
83
41.0%
34
66.7%
2
37.5%
119
Added considerably 14.7%
34
37.3%
31
0.0%
0
20.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

317


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 39.8%
119
52.4%
11
100.0%
3
41.2%
133
Some improvement 37.5%
112
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
37.5%
121
Added considerably 22.1%
66
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

323