New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT8

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Counseling
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 3 1% 1% -2.21
Continued what was there 171 55.9% 56.9% -.76
Some improvement 101 33% 89.9% .69
Added considerably 31 10.1% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.8%
2
1.5%
1
1.0%
3
Continued what was there 54.6%
130
60.3%
41
55.9%
171
Some improvement 33.6%
80
30.9%
21
33.0%
101
Added considerably 10.9%
26
7.4%
5
10.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
68

306


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Continued what was there 22.2%
4
39.3%
24
57.7%
56
65.9%
54
68.2%
30
55.6%
168
Some improvement 38.9%
7
44.3%
27
35.1%
34
24.4%
20
27.3%
12
33.1%
100
Added considerably 33.3%
6
16.4%
10
7.2%
7
7.3%
6
4.5%
2
10.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
61
100.0%
97
100.0%
82
100.0%
44

302


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Continued what was there 56.5%
153
54.8%
17
56.3%
170
Some improvement 32.8%
89
32.3%
10
32.8%
99
Added considerably 9.6%
26
12.9%
4
9.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
31

302


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Continued what was there 45.8%
60
62.8%
93
68.2%
15
66.7%
2
55.9%
170
Some improvement 40.5%
53
28.4%
42
22.7%
5
33.3%
1
33.2%
101
Added considerably 12.2%
16
8.1%
12
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
148
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

304


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Continued what was there 64.3%
36
64.0%
55
50.3%
77
28.6%
2
56.3%
170
Some improvement 26.8%
15
29.1%
25
37.3%
57
42.9%
3
33.1%
100
Added considerably 8.9%
5
5.8%
5
11.1%
17
28.6%
2
9.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
86
100.0%
153
100.0%
7

302


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Continued what was there 61.5%
136
39.5%
30
66.7%
2
56.0%
168
Some improvement 29.0%
64
46.1%
35
33.3%
1
33.3%
100
Added considerably 8.1%
18
14.5%
11
0.0%
0
9.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
76
100.0%
3

300


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Continued what was there 54.0%
154
83.3%
15
66.7%
2
55.9%
171
Some improvement 34.0%
97
16.7%
3
33.3%
1
33.0%
101
Added considerably 10.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
18
100.0%
3

306