New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT9

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Spirit of community
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 65 19% 19% -1.61
Some improvement 169 49.3% 68.2% -.18
Added considerably 109 31.8% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 19.4%
53
17.1%
12
19.0%
65
Some improvement 48.4%
132
52.9%
37
49.3%
169
Added considerably 32.2%
88
30.0%
21
31.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
70

343


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 18.2%
4
20.3%
14
16.5%
18
17.2%
16
26.1%
12
18.9%
64
Some improvement 40.9%
9
37.7%
26
55.0%
60
49.5%
46
54.3%
25
49.0%
166
Added considerably 40.9%
9
42.0%
29
28.4%
31
33.3%
31
19.6%
9
32.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
69
100.0%
109
100.0%
93
100.0%
46

339


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 17.3%
53
34.4%
11
18.9%
64
Some improvement 51.8%
159
25.0%
8
49.3%
167
Added considerably 30.9%
95
40.6%
13
31.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
32

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 22.2%
32
17.9%
30
8.0%
2
33.3%
1
19.1%
65
Some improvement 45.8%
66
54.2%
91
40.0%
10
33.3%
1
49.4%
168
Added considerably 31.9%
46
28.0%
47
52.0%
13
33.3%
1
31.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
168
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

340


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 20.9%
14
20.6%
20
16.3%
27
50.0%
4
19.2%
65
Some improvement 46.3%
31
52.6%
51
48.8%
81
37.5%
3
49.1%
166
Added considerably 32.8%
22
26.8%
26
34.9%
58
12.5%
1
31.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
97
100.0%
166
100.0%
8

338


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 17.5%
43
21.8%
19
33.3%
1
18.8%
63
Some improvement 52.4%
129
42.5%
37
33.3%
1
49.7%
167
Added considerably 30.1%
74
35.6%
31
33.3%
1
31.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

336


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 19.4%
62
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
65
Some improvement 48.9%
156
59.1%
13
0.0%
0
49.3%
169
Added considerably 31.7%
101
27.3%
6
100.0%
2
31.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

343