New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT10

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Outreach to wider community concerns
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 1 .3% .3% -2.4
Continued what was there 126 37.4% 37.7% -1.1
Some improvement 132 39.2% 76.9% .19
Added considerably 78 23.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 34.9%
94
47.1%
32
37.4%
126
Some improvement 41.3%
111
30.9%
21
39.2%
132
Added considerably 23.4%
63
22.1%
15
23.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
68

337


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 12.5%
3
32.8%
22
39.0%
41
40.7%
37
42.6%
20
36.8%
123
Some improvement 41.7%
10
41.8%
28
42.9%
45
36.3%
33
34.0%
16
39.5%
132
Added considerably 45.8%
11
25.4%
17
18.1%
19
23.1%
21
21.3%
10
23.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
67
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
47

334


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 37.2%
112
37.5%
12
37.2%
124
Some improvement 40.5%
122
28.1%
9
39.3%
131
Added considerably 21.9%
66
34.4%
11
23.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
32

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 34.5%
49
38.8%
64
45.8%
11
66.7%
2
37.7%
126
Some improvement 38.0%
54
40.6%
67
41.7%
10
33.3%
1
39.5%
132
Added considerably 26.8%
38
20.6%
34
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
22.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
165
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

334


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 39.4%
26
44.9%
44
31.5%
51
71.4%
5
37.8%
126
Some improvement 40.9%
27
33.7%
33
43.2%
70
28.6%
2
39.6%
132
Added considerably 19.7%
13
21.4%
21
24.7%
40
0.0%
0
22.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
98
100.0%
162
100.0%
7

333


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 40.1%
97
28.2%
24
66.7%
2
37.3%
123
Some improvement 37.6%
91
44.7%
38
33.3%
1
39.4%
130
Added considerably 21.9%
53
27.1%
23
0.0%
0
23.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

330


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 37.8%
118
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
37.4%
126
Some improvement 38.5%
120
50.0%
11
33.3%
1
39.2%
132
Added considerably 23.7%
74
13.6%
3
33.3%
1
23.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

337