New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT11

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Sensitivity to family needs
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 1 .3% .3% -2.79
Continued what was there 86 25% 25.3% -1.39
Some improvement 172 50% 75.3% .01
Added considerably 85 24.7% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 22.3%
61
35.2%
25
25.0%
86
Some improvement 52.0%
142
42.3%
30
50.0%
172
Added considerably 25.6%
70
21.1%
15
24.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
71

344


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 9.1%
2
25.4%
17
18.0%
20
31.2%
29
34.0%
16
24.7%
84
Some improvement 50.0%
11
47.8%
32
54.1%
60
41.9%
39
59.6%
28
50.0%
170
Added considerably 40.9%
9
26.9%
18
27.9%
31
25.8%
24
6.4%
3
25.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
67
100.0%
111
100.0%
93
100.0%
47

340


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 24.8%
76
24.2%
8
24.7%
84
Some improvement 50.8%
156
45.5%
15
50.3%
171
Added considerably 24.1%
74
30.3%
10
24.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
33

340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 33.8%
49
17.8%
30
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
24.9%
85
Some improvement 45.5%
66
53.3%
90
58.3%
14
66.7%
2
50.4%
172
Added considerably 20.0%
29
29.0%
49
16.7%
4
33.3%
1
24.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
169
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

341


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 20.9%
14
27.8%
27
23.7%
40
57.1%
4
25.0%
85
Some improvement 55.2%
37
50.5%
49
49.1%
83
28.6%
2
50.3%
171
Added considerably 23.9%
16
20.6%
20
27.2%
46
14.3%
1
24.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
97
100.0%
169
100.0%
7

340


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 23.0%
57
32.6%
28
33.3%
1
25.5%
86
Some improvement 51.2%
127
46.5%
40
33.3%
1
49.9%
168
Added considerably 25.4%
63
20.9%
18
33.3%
1
24.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

337


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 24.5%
78
27.3%
6
66.7%
2
25.0%
86
Some improvement 51.4%
164
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
172
Added considerably 23.8%
76
36.4%
8
33.3%
1
24.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

344