New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT12

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Sensitivity to women's concerns
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 1 .3% .3% -2.29
Continued what was there 143 42.9% 43.2% -1
Some improvement 120 36% 79.3% .29
Added considerably 69 20.7% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 39.9%
105
54.3%
38
42.9%
143
Some improvement 36.5%
96
34.3%
24
36.0%
120
Added considerably 23.6%
62
10.0%
7
20.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
70

333


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 22.7%
5
31.8%
21
35.5%
38
53.8%
49
65.9%
29
43.0%
142
Some improvement 40.9%
9
42.4%
28
37.4%
40
31.9%
29
27.3%
12
35.8%
118
Added considerably 36.4%
8
25.8%
17
27.1%
29
13.2%
12
6.8%
3
20.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
107
100.0%
91
100.0%
44

330


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 44.5%
133
26.7%
8
42.9%
141
Some improvement 34.8%
104
50.0%
15
36.2%
119
Added considerably 20.4%
61
23.3%
7
20.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
30

329


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 41.5%
59
46.3%
75
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
43.0%
142
Some improvement 32.4%
46
38.3%
62
43.5%
10
66.7%
2
36.4%
120
Added considerably 25.4%
36
15.4%
25
21.7%
5
33.3%
1
20.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
162
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

330


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 53.2%
33
51.6%
48
34.9%
58
50.0%
4
43.5%
143
Some improvement 35.5%
22
32.3%
30
38.6%
64
25.0%
2
35.9%
118
Added considerably 11.3%
7
15.1%
14
26.5%
44
25.0%
2
20.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
93
100.0%
166
100.0%
8

329


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 46.9%
112
32.1%
27
66.7%
2
43.3%
141
Some improvement 35.6%
85
38.1%
32
33.3%
1
36.2%
118
Added considerably 17.2%
41
29.8%
25
0.0%
0
20.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

326


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 42.1%
130
57.1%
12
33.3%
1
42.9%
143
Some improvement 35.9%
111
38.1%
8
33.3%
1
36.0%
120
Added considerably 21.7%
67
4.8%
1
33.3%
1
20.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

333