New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT13

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Sensitivity to men's concerns
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 2 .6% .6% -2.26
Continued what was there 208 64.2% 64.8% -.66
Some improvement 92 28.4% 93.2% .94
Added considerably 22 6.8% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 65.2%
167
60.3%
41
64.2%
208
Some improvement 28.1%
72
29.4%
20
28.4%
92
Added considerably 6.3%
16
8.8%
6
6.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
68

324


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 45.0%
9
59.4%
38
58.7%
61
71.9%
64
77.3%
34
64.2%
206
Some improvement 40.0%
8
28.1%
18
34.6%
36
23.6%
21
18.2%
8
28.3%
91
Added considerably 15.0%
3
12.5%
8
5.8%
6
3.4%
3
4.5%
2
6.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
64
100.0%
104
100.0%
89
100.0%
44

321


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 66.3%
193
44.8%
13
64.4%
206
Some improvement 27.1%
79
37.9%
11
28.1%
90
Added considerably 5.8%
17
17.2%
5
6.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
29

320


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 67.2%
92
64.3%
101
54.2%
13
33.3%
1
64.5%
207
Some improvement 23.4%
32
30.6%
48
41.7%
10
33.3%
1
28.3%
91
Added considerably 8.0%
11
5.1%
8
4.2%
1
33.3%
1
6.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

321


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 60.7%
37
76.9%
70
59.6%
96
71.4%
5
65.0%
208
Some improvement 36.1%
22
17.6%
16
31.7%
51
14.3%
1
28.1%
90
Added considerably 3.3%
2
4.4%
4
8.1%
13
14.3%
1
6.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
91
100.0%
161
100.0%
7

320


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 65.4%
153
61.3%
49
100.0%
3
64.7%
205
Some improvement 29.5%
69
26.3%
21
0.0%
0
28.4%
90
Added considerably 4.7%
11
11.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
80
100.0%
3

317


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Continued what was there 63.0%
189
81.0%
17
66.7%
2
64.2%
208
Some improvement 29.3%
88
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
28.4%
92
Added considerably 7.0%
21
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

324