New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT14

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Sensitivity to social justice concerns
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 1 .3% .3% -2.52
Continued what was there 119 35% 35.3% -1.15
Some improvement 154 45.3% 80.6% .22
Added considerably 66 19.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 34.6%
93
36.6%
26
35.0%
119
Some improvement 45.7%
123
43.7%
31
45.3%
154
Added considerably 19.7%
53
18.3%
13
19.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
71

340


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 13.0%
3
22.4%
15
34.6%
37
45.2%
42
45.7%
21
35.1%
118
Some improvement 47.8%
11
49.3%
33
50.5%
54
35.5%
33
43.5%
20
44.9%
151
Added considerably 39.1%
9
28.4%
19
15.0%
16
18.3%
17
10.9%
5
19.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
67
100.0%
107
100.0%
93
100.0%
46

336


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 34.4%
105
38.7%
12
34.8%
117
Some improvement 45.9%
140
41.9%
13
45.5%
153
Added considerably 19.3%
59
19.4%
6
19.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
31

336


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 32.9%
47
36.5%
61
37.5%
9
33.3%
1
35.0%
118
Some improvement 40.6%
58
49.1%
82
50.0%
12
33.3%
1
45.4%
153
Added considerably 25.9%
37
14.4%
24
12.5%
3
33.3%
1
19.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
167
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

337


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 42.2%
27
47.4%
46
25.3%
42
50.0%
4
35.5%
119
Some improvement 45.3%
29
35.1%
34
51.8%
86
37.5%
3
45.4%
152
Added considerably 12.5%
8
16.5%
16
22.9%
38
12.5%
1
18.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
97
100.0%
166
100.0%
8

335


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 36.7%
90
28.2%
24
66.7%
2
34.8%
116
Some improvement 47.8%
117
42.4%
36
0.0%
0
45.9%
153
Added considerably 15.1%
37
29.4%
25
33.3%
1
18.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

333


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 33.5%
106
52.4%
11
66.7%
2
35.0%
119
Some improvement 45.9%
145
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
45.3%
154
Added considerably 20.3%
64
4.8%
1
33.3%
1
19.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

340