New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT15

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Understanding of lay concerns
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 1 .3% .3% -2.5
Continued what was there 114 34.1% 34.4% -1.17
Some improvement 145 43.4% 77.8% .17
Added considerably 74 22.2% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 31.7%
84
43.5%
30
34.1%
114
Some improvement 45.3%
120
36.2%
25
43.4%
145
Added considerably 23.0%
61
18.8%
13
22.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
69

334


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 18.2%
4
20.0%
13
29.5%
31
43.5%
40
54.3%
25
34.2%
113
Some improvement 45.5%
10
47.7%
31
43.8%
46
40.2%
37
39.1%
18
43.0%
142
Added considerably 36.4%
8
32.3%
21
26.7%
28
15.2%
14
6.5%
3
22.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
46

330


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 34.4%
103
29.0%
9
33.9%
112
Some improvement 43.5%
130
41.9%
13
43.3%
143
Added considerably 21.7%
65
29.0%
9
22.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
31

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 37.4%
52
32.9%
54
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
34.1%
113
Some improvement 40.3%
56
45.1%
74
48.0%
12
66.7%
2
43.5%
144
Added considerably 21.6%
30
22.0%
36
24.0%
6
33.3%
1
22.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
164
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

331


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 32.3%
21
45.7%
43
27.6%
45
57.1%
4
34.3%
113
Some improvement 55.4%
36
38.3%
36
42.9%
70
28.6%
2
43.8%
144
Added considerably 12.3%
8
14.9%
14
29.4%
48
14.3%
1
21.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
94
100.0%
163
100.0%
7

329


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 34.6%
84
32.1%
26
66.7%
2
34.3%
112
Some improvement 44.4%
108
42.0%
34
33.3%
1
43.7%
143
Added considerably 20.6%
50
25.9%
21
0.0%
0
21.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

327


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 33.7%
104
36.4%
8
66.7%
2
34.1%
114
Some improvement 42.7%
132
59.1%
13
0.0%
0
43.4%
145
Added considerably 23.3%
72
4.5%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

334