New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MVMNT2

The following are some movements/organizations. Please indicate those you were involved in prior to becoming a paid parish minister. - Charismatic Renewal
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 286 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Yes 89 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.4%
236
67.6%
50
76.3%
286
Yes 21.6%
65
32.4%
24
23.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
74

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 77.8%
21
71.4%
55
75.6%
90
82.7%
81
73.5%
36
76.5%
283
Yes 22.2%
6
28.6%
22
24.4%
29
17.3%
17
26.5%
13
23.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 76.6%
255
73.7%
28
76.3%
283
Yes 23.4%
78
26.3%
10
23.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 76.8%
119
75.9%
142
76.9%
20
75.0%
3
76.3%
284
Yes 23.2%
36
24.1%
45
23.1%
6
25.0%
1
23.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 75.6%
59
78.5%
84
75.3%
131
80.0%
8
76.4%
282
Yes 24.4%
19
21.5%
23
24.7%
43
20.0%
2
23.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 76.7%
207
77.9%
74
33.3%
1
76.6%
282
Yes 23.3%
63
22.1%
21
66.7%
2
23.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 75.1%
260
87.5%
21
100.0%
5
76.3%
286
Yes 24.9%
86
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
23.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375