New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT16

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Involvement of women
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 1 .3% .3% -2.53
Continued what was there 107 31.1% 31.4% -1.24
Some improvement 141 41% 72.4% .05
Added considerably 95 27.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 30.1%
82
34.7%
25
31.1%
107
Some improvement 38.6%
105
50.0%
36
41.0%
141
Added considerably 31.3%
85
13.9%
10
27.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
72

344


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 9.1%
2
18.8%
13
30.4%
34
36.3%
33
52.2%
24
31.2%
106
Some improvement 50.0%
11
43.5%
30
36.6%
41
45.1%
41
34.8%
16
40.9%
139
Added considerably 40.9%
9
37.7%
26
33.0%
37
18.7%
17
10.9%
5
27.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
69
100.0%
112
100.0%
91
100.0%
46

340


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 32.5%
99
20.0%
7
31.2%
106
Some improvement 40.3%
123
45.7%
16
40.9%
139
Added considerably 26.9%
82
34.3%
12
27.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
35

340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 32.2%
46
32.4%
55
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
31.4%
107
Some improvement 32.9%
47
47.1%
80
40.0%
10
66.7%
2
40.8%
139
Added considerably 35.0%
50
20.0%
34
36.0%
9
33.3%
1
27.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
170
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

341


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 32.3%
21
41.6%
42
23.6%
39
62.5%
5
31.6%
107
Some improvement 52.3%
34
35.6%
36
40.6%
67
25.0%
2
41.0%
139
Added considerably 15.4%
10
22.8%
23
35.2%
58
12.5%
1
27.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
101
100.0%
165
100.0%
8

339


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 34.1%
85
23.5%
20
33.3%
1
31.5%
106
Some improvement 42.6%
106
34.1%
29
33.3%
1
40.4%
136
Added considerably 22.9%
57
42.4%
36
33.3%
1
27.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

337


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 31.2%
100
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
31.1%
107
Some improvement 40.2%
129
50.0%
10
66.7%
2
41.0%
141
Added considerably 28.3%
91
15.0%
3
33.3%
1
27.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

344