New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT17

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Involvement of men
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 154 46.2% 46.2% -.96
Some improvement 134 40.2% 86.5% .47
Added considerably 45 13.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 49.0%
128
36.1%
26
46.2%
154
Some improvement 36.8%
96
52.8%
38
40.2%
134
Added considerably 14.2%
37
11.1%
8
13.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
72

333


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 30.0%
6
44.8%
30
44.3%
47
45.1%
41
60.9%
28
46.1%
152
Some improvement 45.0%
9
38.8%
26
39.6%
42
44.0%
40
34.8%
16
40.3%
133
Added considerably 25.0%
5
16.4%
11
16.0%
17
11.0%
10
4.3%
2
13.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
67
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
46

330


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 48.0%
142
33.3%
11
46.5%
153
Some improvement 39.5%
117
45.5%
15
40.1%
132
Added considerably 12.5%
37
21.2%
7
13.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
33

329


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 51.1%
71
45.1%
74
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
46.4%
153
Some improvement 34.5%
48
42.7%
70
54.2%
13
33.3%
1
40.0%
132
Added considerably 14.4%
20
12.2%
20
16.7%
4
33.3%
1
13.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
164
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

330


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 46.8%
29
60.2%
59
37.3%
60
75.0%
6
46.8%
154
Some improvement 43.5%
27
30.6%
30
46.6%
75
12.5%
1
40.4%
133
Added considerably 9.7%
6
9.2%
9
16.1%
26
12.5%
1
12.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
98
100.0%
161
100.0%
8

329


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 47.9%
116
42.0%
34
66.7%
2
46.6%
152
Some improvement 40.5%
98
38.3%
31
33.3%
1
39.9%
130
Added considerably 11.6%
28
19.8%
16
0.0%
0
13.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
81
100.0%
3

326


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 46.1%
143
50.0%
10
33.3%
1
46.2%
154
Some improvement 39.7%
123
50.0%
10
33.3%
1
40.2%
134
Added considerably 14.2%
44
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

333