New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT18

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Involvement of elderly
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 1 .3% .3% -2.22
Continued what was there 181 54.4% 54.7% -.81
Some improvement 109 32.7% 87.4% .6
Added considerably 42 12.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 54.9%
145
52.2%
36
54.4%
181
Some improvement 31.1%
82
39.1%
27
32.7%
109
Added considerably 14.0%
37
7.2%
5
12.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
69

333


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 16.7%
4
41.2%
28
57.3%
59
62.9%
56
73.3%
33
54.7%
180
Some improvement 33.3%
8
39.7%
27
35.9%
37
27.0%
24
22.2%
10
32.2%
106
Added considerably 50.0%
12
19.1%
13
6.8%
7
9.0%
8
4.4%
2
12.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
68
100.0%
103
100.0%
89
100.0%
45

329


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 56.6%
168
37.5%
12
54.7%
180
Some improvement 31.0%
92
43.8%
14
32.2%
106
Added considerably 12.1%
36
18.8%
6
12.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
32

329


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 47.6%
68
64.2%
102
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
54.5%
180
Some improvement 32.9%
47
28.3%
45
48.0%
12
100.0%
3
32.4%
107
Added considerably 19.6%
28
6.9%
11
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

330


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 54.8%
34
63.3%
62
48.1%
77
87.5%
7
54.9%
180
Some improvement 37.1%
23
26.5%
26
36.3%
58
0.0%
0
32.6%
107
Added considerably 8.1%
5
10.2%
10
15.0%
24
12.5%
1
12.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
98
100.0%
160
100.0%
8

328


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 61.6%
146
38.4%
33
33.3%
1
55.2%
180
Some improvement 30.0%
71
36.0%
31
66.7%
2
31.9%
104
Added considerably 8.0%
19
25.6%
22
0.0%
0
12.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

326


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Continued what was there 53.9%
167
65.0%
13
33.3%
1
54.4%
181
Some improvement 32.3%
100
35.0%
7
66.7%
2
32.7%
109
Added considerably 13.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

333