New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT19

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Involvement of youth
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 106 31.3% 31.3% -1.26
Some improvement 135 39.8% 71.1% .03
Added considerably 98 28.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 30.0%
80
36.1%
26
31.3%
106
Some improvement 39.7%
106
40.3%
29
39.8%
135
Added considerably 30.3%
81
23.6%
17
28.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
72

339


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 41.2%
7
43.3%
29
33.0%
36
22.3%
21
22.4%
11
31.0%
104
Some improvement 35.3%
6
44.8%
30
39.4%
43
35.1%
33
44.9%
22
39.9%
134
Added considerably 23.5%
4
11.9%
8
27.5%
30
42.6%
40
32.7%
16
29.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
67
100.0%
109
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

336


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 31.4%
95
34.4%
11
31.6%
106
Some improvement 41.6%
126
21.9%
7
39.7%
133
Added considerably 27.1%
82
43.8%
14
28.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
32

335


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 39.6%
55
27.2%
46
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
31.3%
105
Some improvement 36.0%
50
41.4%
70
40.0%
10
100.0%
3
39.6%
133
Added considerably 24.5%
34
31.4%
53
44.0%
11
0.0%
0
29.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
169
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

336


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 17.9%
12
31.6%
31
34.0%
55
75.0%
6
31.0%
104
Some improvement 41.8%
28
30.6%
30
45.7%
74
25.0%
2
40.0%
134
Added considerably 40.3%
27
37.8%
37
20.4%
33
0.0%
0
29.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
98
100.0%
162
100.0%
8

335


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 26.0%
65
49.4%
39
0.0%
0
31.3%
104
Some improvement 40.8%
102
34.2%
27
100.0%
3
39.8%
132
Added considerably 33.2%
83
16.5%
13
0.0%
0
28.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

332


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 32.4%
102
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
31.3%
106
Some improvement 38.7%
122
47.6%
10
100.0%
3
39.8%
135
Added considerably 28.9%
91
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
28.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

339