New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT20

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Management of parish resources
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 155 47% 47% -.94
Some improvement 126 38.2% 85.2% .45
Added considerably 49 14.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 47.7%
124
44.3%
31
47.0%
155
Some improvement 37.3%
97
41.4%
29
38.2%
126
Added considerably 15.0%
39
14.3%
10
14.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
70

330


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 44.4%
8
54.8%
34
36.7%
40
47.3%
43
57.4%
27
46.5%
152
Some improvement 44.4%
8
32.3%
20
44.0%
48
36.3%
33
36.2%
17
38.5%
126
Added considerably 11.1%
2
12.9%
8
19.3%
21
16.5%
15
6.4%
3
15.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
109
100.0%
91
100.0%
47

327


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 46.6%
138
53.3%
16
47.2%
154
Some improvement 39.2%
116
26.7%
8
38.0%
124
Added considerably 14.2%
42
20.0%
6
14.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
30

326


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 53.4%
71
44.2%
73
30.8%
8
66.7%
2
47.1%
154
Some improvement 35.3%
47
39.4%
65
46.2%
12
33.3%
1
38.2%
125
Added considerably 11.3%
15
16.4%
27
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
165
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

327


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 48.5%
32
49.5%
47
44.6%
70
50.0%
4
46.9%
153
Some improvement 34.8%
23
35.8%
34
42.7%
67
25.0%
2
38.7%
126
Added considerably 16.7%
11
14.7%
14
12.7%
20
25.0%
2
14.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
95
100.0%
157
100.0%
8

326


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 43.9%
107
57.9%
44
0.0%
0
46.7%
151
Some improvement 41.4%
101
30.3%
23
33.3%
1
38.7%
125
Added considerably 14.8%
36
11.8%
9
66.7%
2
14.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
76
100.0%
3

323


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 47.9%
146
31.8%
7
66.7%
2
47.0%
155
Some improvement 37.0%
113
54.5%
12
33.3%
1
38.2%
126
Added considerably 15.1%
46
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

330