New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT21

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Communication within the parish
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 68 19.3% 19.3% -1.59
Some improvement 189 53.7% 73% -.11
Added considerably 95 27% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 18.9%
53
20.8%
15
19.3%
68
Some improvement 52.9%
148
56.9%
41
53.7%
189
Added considerably 28.2%
79
22.2%
16
27.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
72

352


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 9.1%
2
12.9%
9
18.6%
21
19.4%
18
34.7%
17
19.3%
67
Some improvement 40.9%
9
57.1%
40
51.3%
58
54.8%
51
55.1%
27
53.3%
185
Added considerably 50.0%
11
30.0%
21
30.1%
34
25.8%
24
10.2%
5
27.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
113
100.0%
93
100.0%
49

347


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 19.2%
60
22.9%
8
19.5%
68
Some improvement 54.3%
170
45.7%
16
53.4%
186
Added considerably 26.5%
83
31.4%
11
27.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
35

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 21.5%
31
18.1%
32
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
19.5%
68
Some improvement 52.1%
75
58.2%
103
32.0%
8
66.7%
2
53.9%
188
Added considerably 26.4%
38
23.7%
42
48.0%
12
33.3%
1
26.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 15.3%
11
23.8%
24
17.5%
29
50.0%
4
19.6%
68
Some improvement 56.9%
41
54.5%
55
52.4%
87
25.0%
2
53.3%
185
Added considerably 27.8%
20
21.8%
22
30.1%
50
25.0%
2
27.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
101
100.0%
166
100.0%
8

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 19.8%
51
18.8%
16
0.0%
0
19.4%
67
Some improvement 55.3%
142
48.2%
41
100.0%
3
53.9%
186
Added considerably 24.9%
64
32.9%
28
0.0%
0
26.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 18.4%
60
30.4%
7
33.3%
1
19.3%
68
Some improvement 55.8%
182
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
53.7%
189
Added considerably 25.8%
84
39.1%
9
66.7%
2
27.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

352