New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT22

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - General strengthening of parish life
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 57 16.3% 16.3% -1.7
Some improvement 196 56.2% 72.5% -.17
Added considerably 96 27.5% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 16.6%
46
15.3%
11
16.3%
57
Some improvement 54.9%
152
61.1%
44
56.2%
196
Added considerably 28.5%
79
23.6%
17
27.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
72

349


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 9.5%
2
13.0%
9
11.5%
13
18.9%
18
29.8%
14
16.2%
56
Some improvement 38.1%
8
59.4%
41
58.4%
66
55.8%
53
55.3%
26
56.2%
194
Added considerably 52.4%
11
27.5%
19
30.1%
34
25.3%
24
14.9%
7
27.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
113
100.0%
95
100.0%
47

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 15.7%
49
24.2%
8
16.5%
57
Some improvement 58.3%
182
33.3%
11
55.9%
193
Added considerably 26.0%
81
42.4%
14
27.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
33

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 19.0%
27
14.3%
25
15.4%
4
33.3%
1
16.5%
57
Some improvement 52.8%
75
63.4%
111
34.6%
9
33.3%
1
56.6%
196
Added considerably 28.2%
40
22.3%
39
50.0%
13
33.3%
1
26.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
175
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

346


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 20.0%
14
19.8%
20
12.0%
20
42.9%
3
16.6%
57
Some improvement 50.0%
35
57.4%
58
59.6%
99
42.9%
3
56.7%
195
Added considerably 30.0%
21
22.8%
23
28.3%
47
14.3%
1
26.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
101
100.0%
166
100.0%
7

344


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 16.5%
42
16.5%
14
0.0%
0
16.4%
56
Some improvement 59.4%
151
47.1%
40
100.0%
3
56.7%
194
Added considerably 24.0%
61
36.5%
31
0.0%
0
26.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

342


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 16.7%
54
8.7%
2
33.3%
1
16.3%
57
Some improvement 56.0%
181
65.2%
15
0.0%
0
56.2%
196
Added considerably 27.2%
88
26.1%
6
66.7%
2
27.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

349