New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT23

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Staff collaboration
  1) Made it worse
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Made it worse 3 .9% .9% -2.61
Continued what was there 94 27.2% 28% -1.29
Some improvement 156 45.1% 73.1% .03
Added considerably 93 26.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Made it worse 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Continued what was there 27.1%
74
27.4%
20
27.2%
94
Some improvement 44.7%
122
46.6%
34
45.1%
156
Added considerably 27.1%
74
26.0%
19
26.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
73

346


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Continued what was there 28.6%
6
22.7%
15
27.0%
30
26.3%
25
32.7%
16
26.9%
92
Some improvement 28.6%
6
50.0%
33
45.9%
51
46.3%
44
40.8%
20
45.0%
154
Added considerably 42.9%
9
27.3%
18
26.1%
29
25.3%
24
26.5%
13
27.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

342


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.9%
3
Continued what was there 27.3%
84
29.4%
10
27.5%
94
Some improvement 47.4%
146
20.6%
7
44.7%
153
Added considerably 24.7%
76
47.1%
16
26.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
34

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Made it worse 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Continued what was there 27.5%
39
28.2%
49
20.8%
5
33.3%
1
27.4%
94
Some improvement 39.4%
56
47.7%
83
58.3%
14
33.3%
1
44.9%
154
Added considerably 31.0%
44
24.1%
42
20.8%
5
33.3%
1
26.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
174
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

343


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Made it worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Continued what was there 27.5%
19
26.8%
26
25.6%
43
85.7%
6
27.6%
94
Some improvement 42.0%
29
48.5%
47
45.2%
76
14.3%
1
44.9%
153
Added considerably 30.4%
21
24.7%
24
27.4%
46
0.0%
0
26.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
168
100.0%
7

341


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Made it worse 0.4%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Continued what was there 27.0%
68
28.6%
24
0.0%
0
27.1%
92
Some improvement 47.6%
120
35.7%
30
100.0%
3
45.1%
153
Added considerably 25.0%
63
33.3%
28
0.0%
0
26.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

339


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Made it worse 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Continued what was there 27.7%
89
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.2%
94
Some improvement 44.9%
144
50.0%
11
33.3%
1
45.1%
156
Added considerably 26.5%
85
27.3%
6
66.7%
2
26.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

346