New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT24

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Parish vision and sense of mission
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 102 29.2% 29.2% -1.3
Some improvement 161 46.1% 75.4% .06
Added considerably 86 24.6% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 29.7%
82
27.4%
20
29.2%
102
Some improvement 46.7%
129
43.8%
32
46.1%
161
Added considerably 23.6%
65
28.8%
21
24.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
73

349


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 28.6%
6
17.9%
12
26.3%
30
33.7%
32
42.9%
21
29.2%
101
Some improvement 42.9%
9
56.7%
38
50.0%
57
37.9%
36
38.8%
19
46.0%
159
Added considerably 28.6%
6
25.4%
17
23.7%
27
28.4%
27
18.4%
9
24.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
67
100.0%
114
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 29.6%
92
26.5%
9
29.3%
101
Some improvement 48.9%
152
20.6%
7
46.1%
159
Added considerably 21.5%
67
52.9%
18
24.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
34

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 31.5%
45
29.3%
51
15.4%
4
33.3%
1
29.2%
101
Some improvement 42.0%
60
48.9%
85
53.8%
14
33.3%
1
46.2%
160
Added considerably 26.6%
38
21.8%
38
30.8%
8
33.3%
1
24.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
174
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

346


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 34.8%
24
39.4%
39
19.6%
33
75.0%
6
29.7%
102
Some improvement 46.4%
32
37.4%
37
52.4%
88
25.0%
2
46.2%
159
Added considerably 18.8%
13
23.2%
23
28.0%
47
0.0%
0
24.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
168
100.0%
8

344


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 31.5%
80
25.9%
22
0.0%
0
29.8%
102
Some improvement 44.9%
114
47.1%
40
66.7%
2
45.6%
156
Added considerably 23.6%
60
27.1%
23
33.3%
1
24.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

342


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 29.6%
96
22.7%
5
33.3%
1
29.2%
102
Some improvement 45.1%
146
68.2%
15
0.0%
0
46.1%
161
Added considerably 25.3%
82
9.1%
2
66.7%
2
24.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

349