New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ASPECT25

Indicate the extent to which your own ministry efforts have affected your parish in the following aspects. - Planning
  2) Continued what was there
  3) Some improvement
  4) Added considerably

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continued what was there 91 26.2% 26.2% -1.38
Some improvement 161 46.4% 72.6% -.02
Added considerably 95 27.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Continued what was there 26.2%
72
26.4%
19
26.2%
91
Some improvement 47.3%
130
43.1%
31
46.4%
161
Added considerably 26.5%
73
30.6%
22
27.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
72

347


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Continued what was there 25.0%
5
19.7%
13
23.9%
27
29.5%
28
34.7%
17
26.2%
90
Some improvement 45.0%
9
51.5%
34
47.8%
54
41.1%
39
44.9%
22
46.1%
158
Added considerably 30.0%
6
28.8%
19
28.3%
32
29.5%
28
20.4%
10
27.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
66
100.0%
113
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

343


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Continued what was there 25.8%
80
27.3%
9
25.9%
89
Some improvement 48.7%
151
27.3%
9
46.6%
160
Added considerably 25.5%
79
45.5%
15
27.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
33

343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Continued what was there 25.4%
36
27.2%
47
15.4%
4
66.7%
2
25.9%
89
Some improvement 45.8%
65
47.4%
82
50.0%
13
33.3%
1
46.8%
161
Added considerably 28.9%
41
25.4%
44
34.6%
9
0.0%
0
27.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
173
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

344


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Continued what was there 36.2%
25
31.3%
31
18.7%
31
37.5%
3
26.3%
90
Some improvement 42.0%
29
40.4%
40
53.6%
89
12.5%
1
46.5%
159
Added considerably 21.7%
15
28.3%
28
27.7%
46
50.0%
4
27.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
166
100.0%
8

342


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Continued what was there 27.2%
69
21.7%
18
0.0%
0
25.6%
87
Some improvement 45.7%
116
48.2%
40
100.0%
3
46.8%
159
Added considerably 27.2%
69
30.1%
25
0.0%
0
27.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

340


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Continued what was there 25.8%
83
27.3%
6
66.7%
2
26.2%
91
Some improvement 47.2%
152
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
46.4%
161
Added considerably 27.0%
87
31.8%
7
33.3%
1
27.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

347