New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MVMNT3

The following are some movements/organizations. Please indicate those you were involved in prior to becoming a paid parish minister. - Cursillo/Christ Renews His Parish
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 307 81.9% 81.9% -.47
Yes 68 18.1% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.7%
243
86.5%
64
81.9%
307
Yes 19.3%
58
13.5%
10
18.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
74

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 77.8%
21
80.5%
62
73.9%
88
85.7%
84
95.9%
47
81.6%
302
Yes 22.2%
6
19.5%
15
26.1%
31
14.3%
14
4.1%
2
18.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 82.3%
274
76.3%
29
81.7%
303
Yes 17.7%
59
23.7%
9
18.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 81.3%
126
82.9%
155
84.6%
22
50.0%
2
82.0%
305
Yes 18.7%
29
17.1%
32
15.4%
4
50.0%
2
18.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 83.3%
65
82.2%
88
82.8%
144
70.0%
7
82.4%
304
Yes 16.7%
13
17.8%
19
17.2%
30
30.0%
3
17.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 84.4%
228
76.8%
73
66.7%
2
82.3%
303
Yes 15.6%
42
23.2%
22
33.3%
1
17.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 81.5%
282
83.3%
20
100.0%
5
81.9%
307
Yes 18.5%
64
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375