New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLIMATE

In general, where in the following continuum would you place the overall climate of your parish?
  1) Very positive
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not positive at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very positive 96 26% 26% -1.25
177 48% 74% -.07
77 20.9% 94.9% 1.1
15 4.1% 98.9% 2.27
Not positive at all 4 1.1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very positive 26.4%
78
24.3%
18
26.0%
96
48.5%
143
45.9%
34
48.0%
177
20.7%
61
21.6%
16
20.9%
77
3.1%
9
8.1%
6
4.1%
15
Not positive at all 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
74

369


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very positive 23.1%
6
33.3%
25
26.3%
31
25.3%
25
17.0%
8
26.0%
95
42.3%
11
48.0%
36
45.8%
54
48.5%
48
55.3%
26
47.9%
175
26.9%
7
14.7%
11
23.7%
28
21.2%
21
21.3%
10
21.1%
77
7.7%
2
4.0%
3
2.5%
3
4.0%
4
6.4%
3
4.1%
15
Not positive at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
99
100.0%
47

365


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very positive 24.1%
79
35.1%
13
25.2%
92
49.7%
163
37.8%
14
48.5%
177
21.6%
71
16.2%
6
21.1%
77
3.7%
12
8.1%
3
4.1%
15
Not positive at all 0.9%
3
2.7%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
37

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very positive 26.8%
41
24.3%
45
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
25.7%
94
47.1%
72
48.6%
90
48.0%
12
100.0%
3
48.4%
177
18.3%
28
23.2%
43
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
20.8%
76
5.9%
9
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Not positive at all 2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
185
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

366


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very positive 27.3%
21
29.5%
31
23.1%
40
22.2%
2
25.8%
94
48.1%
37
45.7%
48
50.9%
88
33.3%
3
48.4%
176
18.2%
14
19.0%
20
21.4%
37
44.4%
4
20.6%
75
6.5%
5
4.8%
5
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Not positive at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
105
100.0%
173
100.0%
9

364


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very positive 24.8%
66
31.2%
29
33.3%
1
26.5%
96
48.1%
128
44.1%
41
66.7%
2
47.2%
171
21.4%
57
20.4%
19
0.0%
0
21.0%
76
4.1%
11
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Not positive at all 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

362


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very positive 25.6%
87
33.3%
8
20.0%
1
26.0%
96
47.9%
163
50.0%
12
40.0%
2
48.0%
177
21.2%
72
16.7%
4
20.0%
1
20.9%
77
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.1%
15
Not positive at all 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

369