New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VOLNTEER

Do parishioners volunteer when new programs and services are presented?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 49 13.1% 13.1% -1.7
Usually 166 44.4% 57.5% -.46
Sometimes 133 35.6% 93% .79
Seldom 25 6.7% 99.7% 2.03
Never 1 .3% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 13.4%
40
12.0%
9
13.1%
49
Usually 43.5%
130
48.0%
36
44.4%
166
Sometimes 36.5%
109
32.0%
24
35.6%
133
Seldom 6.4%
19
8.0%
6
6.7%
25
Never 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
75

374


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Always 14.8%
4
14.5%
11
15.1%
18
11.2%
11
10.2%
5
13.3%
49
Usually 37.0%
10
42.1%
32
47.1%
56
50.0%
49
32.7%
16
44.2%
163
Sometimes 37.0%
10
39.5%
30
31.1%
37
30.6%
30
49.0%
24
35.5%
131
Seldom 11.1%
3
3.9%
3
5.9%
7
8.2%
8
8.2%
4
6.8%
25
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

369


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Always 12.0%
40
13.5%
5
12.2%
45
Usually 44.7%
149
45.9%
17
44.9%
166
Sometimes 36.9%
123
27.0%
10
35.9%
133
Seldom 6.0%
20
13.5%
5
6.8%
25
Never 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
37

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Always 11.7%
18
12.4%
23
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
12.7%
47
Usually 39.0%
60
49.5%
92
42.3%
11
40.0%
2
44.5%
165
Sometimes 39.0%
60
32.8%
61
34.6%
9
60.0%
3
35.8%
133
Seldom 10.4%
16
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
25
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

371


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Always 14.3%
11
9.3%
10
13.7%
24
22.2%
2
12.8%
47
Usually 42.9%
33
51.4%
55
42.9%
75
0.0%
0
44.3%
163
Sometimes 35.1%
27
33.6%
36
36.0%
63
66.7%
6
35.9%
132
Seldom 7.8%
6
4.7%
5
7.4%
13
11.1%
1
6.8%
25
Never 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
175
100.0%
9

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Always 13.3%
36
12.8%
12
33.3%
1
13.4%
49
Usually 44.8%
121
42.6%
40
66.7%
2
44.4%
163
Sometimes 35.6%
96
35.1%
33
0.0%
0
35.1%
129
Seldom 5.9%
16
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
25
Never 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Always 13.3%
46
8.3%
2
25.0%
1
13.1%
49
Usually 43.9%
152
54.2%
13
25.0%
1
44.4%
166
Sometimes 35.3%
122
37.5%
9
50.0%
2
35.6%
133
Seldom 7.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
25
Never 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

374