New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON1

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Location of office
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 316 84.7% 84.7% -.43
Inadequate 57 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 84.9%
253
84.0%
63
84.7%
316
Inadequate 15.1%
45
16.0%
12
15.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
75

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 92.0%
23
83.1%
64
84.9%
101
85.7%
84
83.7%
41
85.1%
313
Inadequate 8.0%
2
16.9%
13
15.1%
18
14.3%
14
16.3%
8
14.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

368


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 84.6%
281
83.8%
31
84.6%
312
Inadequate 15.4%
51
16.2%
6
15.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
37

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 81.7%
125
88.3%
166
84.0%
21
25.0%
1
84.6%
313
Inadequate 18.3%
28
11.7%
22
16.0%
4
75.0%
3
15.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
188
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 85.5%
65
84.9%
90
84.6%
148
80.0%
8
84.7%
311
Inadequate 14.5%
11
15.1%
16
15.4%
27
20.0%
2
15.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

367


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 84.8%
229
87.1%
81
100.0%
3
85.5%
313
Inadequate 15.2%
41
12.9%
12
0.0%
0
14.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

366


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 84.1%
291
95.7%
22
75.0%
3
84.7%
316
Inadequate 15.9%
55
4.3%
1
25.0%
1
15.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

373