New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON2

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Amount of space
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 253 68% 68% -.69
Inadequate 119 32% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 70.4%
209
58.7%
44
68.0%
253
Inadequate 29.6%
88
41.3%
31
32.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
75

372


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 84.0%
21
77.6%
59
67.2%
80
63.3%
62
61.2%
30
68.7%
252
Inadequate 16.0%
4
22.4%
17
32.8%
39
36.7%
36
38.8%
19
31.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

367


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 68.0%
225
67.6%
25
67.9%
250
Inadequate 32.0%
106
32.4%
12
32.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
37

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 69.9%
107
67.9%
127
64.0%
16
0.0%
0
67.8%
250
Inadequate 30.1%
46
32.1%
60
36.0%
9
100.0%
4
32.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
187
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

369


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 65.8%
50
62.9%
66
72.0%
126
60.0%
6
67.8%
248
Inadequate 34.2%
26
37.1%
39
28.0%
49
40.0%
4
32.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

366


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 63.9%
172
82.8%
77
66.7%
2
68.8%
251
Inadequate 36.1%
97
17.2%
16
33.3%
1
31.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

365


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 68.4%
236
69.6%
16
25.0%
1
68.0%
253
Inadequate 31.6%
109
30.4%
7
75.0%
3
32.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

372