New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON3

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Budget
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 280 76.5% 76.5% -.55
Inadequate 86 23.5% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 79.0%
230
66.7%
50
76.5%
280
Inadequate 21.0%
61
33.3%
25
23.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
75

366


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 83.3%
20
74.7%
56
81.2%
95
74.5%
73
70.8%
34
76.8%
278
Inadequate 16.7%
4
25.3%
19
18.8%
22
25.5%
25
29.2%
14
23.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
75
100.0%
117
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

362


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 76.5%
251
73.5%
25
76.2%
276
Inadequate 23.5%
77
26.5%
9
23.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
34

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 73.8%
110
76.8%
142
92.0%
23
50.0%
2
76.3%
277
Inadequate 26.2%
39
23.2%
43
8.0%
2
50.0%
2
23.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
185
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

363


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 77.0%
57
77.1%
81
76.2%
131
70.0%
7
76.5%
276
Inadequate 23.0%
17
22.9%
24
23.8%
41
30.0%
3
23.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
105
100.0%
172
100.0%
10

361


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 74.9%
200
82.0%
73
100.0%
3
76.9%
276
Inadequate 25.1%
67
18.0%
16
0.0%
0
23.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

359


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 76.5%
261
76.2%
16
75.0%
3
76.5%
280
Inadequate 23.5%
80
23.8%
5
25.0%
1
23.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

366