New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON4

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Privacy of work area
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 264 71.9% 71.9% -.62
Inadequate 103 28.1% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 71.2%
208
74.7%
56
71.9%
264
Inadequate 28.8%
84
25.3%
19
28.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
75

367


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 62.5%
15
78.7%
59
70.9%
83
66.3%
65
81.3%
39
72.1%
261
Inadequate 37.5%
9
21.3%
16
29.1%
34
33.7%
33
18.8%
9
27.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
75
100.0%
117
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

362


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 72.9%
239
62.9%
22
71.9%
261
Inadequate 27.1%
89
37.1%
13
28.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
35

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 72.8%
110
72.8%
134
64.0%
16
25.0%
1
71.7%
261
Inadequate 27.2%
41
27.2%
50
36.0%
9
75.0%
3
28.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
184
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

364


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 74.3%
55
72.8%
75
72.0%
126
40.0%
4
71.8%
260
Inadequate 25.7%
19
27.2%
28
28.0%
49
60.0%
6
28.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
103
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

362


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 70.3%
187
76.9%
70
100.0%
3
72.2%
260
Inadequate 29.7%
79
23.1%
21
0.0%
0
27.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

360


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 71.6%
244
77.3%
17
75.0%
3
71.9%
264
Inadequate 28.4%
97
22.7%
5
25.0%
1
28.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

367