New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON5

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Secretarial help
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 201 55.4% 55.4% -.9
Inadequate 162 44.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 56.2%
163
52.1%
38
55.4%
201
Inadequate 43.8%
127
47.9%
35
44.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
73

363


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 63.6%
14
65.3%
49
53.0%
61
49.5%
48
55.1%
27
55.6%
199
Inadequate 36.4%
8
34.7%
26
47.0%
54
50.5%
49
44.9%
22
44.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
115
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

358


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 56.0%
181
47.2%
17
55.2%
198
Inadequate 44.0%
142
52.8%
19
44.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
36

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 58.1%
86
54.6%
100
56.0%
14
25.0%
1
55.8%
201
Inadequate 41.9%
62
45.4%
83
44.0%
11
75.0%
3
44.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

360


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 52.0%
39
58.8%
60
55.9%
95
40.0%
4
55.5%
198
Inadequate 48.0%
36
41.2%
42
44.1%
75
60.0%
6
44.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
102
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

357


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 49.8%
132
70.5%
62
100.0%
3
55.3%
197
Inadequate 50.2%
133
29.5%
26
0.0%
0
44.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

356


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 55.1%
185
65.2%
15
25.0%
1
55.4%
201
Inadequate 44.9%
151
34.8%
8
75.0%
3
44.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

363