New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON6

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Meeting space
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 244 65.9% 65.9% -.72
Inadequate 126 34.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 67.2%
199
60.8%
45
65.9%
244
Inadequate 32.8%
97
39.2%
29
34.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
74

370


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 79.2%
19
71.1%
54
60.5%
72
67.3%
66
62.5%
30
66.0%
241
Inadequate 20.8%
5
28.9%
22
39.5%
47
32.7%
32
37.5%
18
34.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

365


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 65.0%
214
75.7%
28
66.1%
242
Inadequate 35.0%
115
24.3%
9
33.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
37

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 68.2%
103
65.6%
122
53.8%
14
75.0%
3
65.9%
242
Inadequate 31.8%
48
34.4%
64
46.2%
12
25.0%
1
34.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 66.2%
51
61.5%
64
67.6%
117
70.0%
7
65.7%
239
Inadequate 33.8%
26
38.5%
40
32.4%
56
30.0%
3
34.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
104
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

364


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 62.7%
168
73.9%
68
66.7%
2
65.6%
238
Inadequate 37.3%
100
26.1%
24
33.3%
1
34.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 65.5%
224
70.8%
17
75.0%
3
65.9%
244
Inadequate 34.5%
118
29.2%
7
25.0%
1
34.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

370