New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON7

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Room for meals/breaks
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 287 78% 78% -.53
Inadequate 81 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 78.2%
229
77.3%
58
78.0%
287
Inadequate 21.8%
64
22.7%
17
22.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
75

368


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 78.3%
18
84.4%
65
74.6%
88
80.2%
77
71.4%
35
78.0%
283
Inadequate 21.7%
5
15.6%
12
25.4%
30
19.8%
19
28.6%
14
22.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
77
100.0%
118
100.0%
96
100.0%
49

363


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 78.0%
256
75.0%
27
77.7%
283
Inadequate 22.0%
72
25.0%
9
22.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
36

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 77.5%
117
79.5%
147
76.0%
19
50.0%
2
78.1%
285
Inadequate 22.5%
34
20.5%
38
24.0%
6
50.0%
2
21.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
185
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

365


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 82.9%
63
72.8%
75
78.2%
136
80.0%
8
77.7%
282
Inadequate 17.1%
13
27.2%
28
21.8%
38
20.0%
2
22.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
103
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

363


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 77.5%
207
80.2%
73
100.0%
3
78.4%
283
Inadequate 22.5%
60
19.8%
18
0.0%
0
21.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

361


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 76.8%
262
95.7%
22
75.0%
3
78.0%
287
Inadequate 23.2%
79
4.3%
1
25.0%
1
22.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

368