New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON8

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Access to professional publications
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 294 80.3% 80.3% -.49
Inadequate 72 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 80.8%
236
78.4%
58
80.3%
294
Inadequate 19.2%
56
21.6%
16
19.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
74

366


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 73.9%
17
78.9%
60
82.8%
96
80.4%
78
81.6%
40
80.6%
291
Inadequate 26.1%
6
21.1%
16
17.2%
20
19.6%
19
18.4%
9
19.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
76
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

361


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 80.4%
263
77.1%
27
80.1%
290
Inadequate 19.6%
64
22.9%
8
19.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
35

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 73.5%
111
85.2%
156
88.0%
22
50.0%
2
80.2%
291
Inadequate 26.5%
40
14.8%
27
12.0%
3
50.0%
2
19.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

363


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 80.8%
59
81.0%
85
80.3%
139
70.0%
7
80.3%
290
Inadequate 19.2%
14
19.0%
20
19.7%
34
30.0%
3
19.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
105
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

361


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 82.6%
219
74.7%
68
100.0%
3
80.8%
290
Inadequate 17.4%
46
25.3%
23
0.0%
0
19.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

359


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 80.3%
273
82.6%
19
66.7%
2
80.3%
294
Inadequate 19.7%
67
17.4%
4
33.3%
1
19.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

366