New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MVMNT4

The following are some movements/organizations. Please indicate those you were involved in prior to becoming a paid parish minister. - Christian Family Movement
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 360 96% 96% -.2
Yes 15 4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.7%
288
97.3%
72
96.0%
360
Yes 4.3%
13
2.7%
2
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
74

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
No 100.0%
27
89.6%
69
96.6%
115
96.9%
95
100.0%
49
95.9%
355
Yes 0.0%
0
10.4%
8
3.4%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
No 96.7%
322
92.1%
35
96.2%
357
Yes 3.3%
11
7.9%
3
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
No 96.1%
149
96.3%
180
100.0%
26
75.0%
3
96.2%
358
Yes 3.9%
6
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
No 93.6%
73
99.1%
106
96.0%
167
90.0%
9
96.2%
355
Yes 6.4%
5
0.9%
1
4.0%
7
10.0%
1
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
No 97.0%
262
93.7%
89
100.0%
3
96.2%
354
Yes 3.0%
8
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
No 95.7%
331
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
96.0%
360
Yes 4.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375