New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON9

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Access to office equipment
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 327 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Inadequate 44 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 87.9%
261
89.2%
66
88.1%
327
Inadequate 12.1%
36
10.8%
8
11.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
74

371


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 96.0%
24
88.2%
67
84.0%
100
89.8%
88
91.7%
44
88.3%
323
Inadequate 4.0%
1
11.8%
9
16.0%
19
10.2%
10
8.3%
4
11.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

366


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 87.7%
291
91.4%
32
88.0%
323
Inadequate 12.3%
41
8.6%
3
12.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
35

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 88.2%
135
88.1%
163
88.5%
23
75.0%
3
88.0%
324
Inadequate 11.8%
18
11.9%
22
11.5%
3
25.0%
1
12.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
185
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

368


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 90.7%
68
84.8%
89
90.3%
158
60.0%
6
87.9%
321
Inadequate 9.3%
7
15.2%
16
9.7%
17
40.0%
4
12.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
105
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

365


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 86.9%
233
91.4%
85
100.0%
3
88.2%
321
Inadequate 13.1%
35
8.6%
8
0.0%
0
11.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

364


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 88.7%
305
83.3%
20
66.7%
2
88.1%
327
Inadequate 11.3%
39
16.7%
4
33.3%
1
11.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

371