New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKCON10

Given the limitations of the parish, indicate whether each of the following are adequate or inadequate for your work. - Access to personal computer
  1) Adequate
  2) Inadequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adequate 247 68.8% 68.8% -.67
Inadequate 112 31.2% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Adequate 68.5%
196
69.9%
51
68.8%
247
Inadequate 31.5%
90
30.1%
22
31.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
73

359


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Adequate 76.2%
16
69.9%
51
70.4%
81
70.4%
69
63.8%
30
69.8%
247
Inadequate 23.8%
5
30.1%
22
29.6%
34
29.6%
29
36.2%
17
30.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
73
100.0%
115
100.0%
98
100.0%
47

354


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Adequate 68.8%
221
67.6%
23
68.7%
244
Inadequate 31.2%
100
32.4%
11
31.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
34

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Adequate 66.4%
97
69.4%
125
73.1%
19
75.0%
3
68.5%
244
Inadequate 33.6%
49
30.6%
55
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
31.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

356


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Adequate 71.2%
52
68.0%
70
69.0%
116
70.0%
7
69.2%
245
Inadequate 28.8%
21
32.0%
33
31.0%
52
30.0%
3
30.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
103
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

354


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Adequate 69.1%
181
65.5%
57
100.0%
3
68.5%
241
Inadequate 30.9%
81
34.5%
30
0.0%
0
31.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

352


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Adequate 70.0%
233
56.5%
13
33.3%
1
68.8%
247
Inadequate 30.0%
100
43.5%
10
66.7%
2
31.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

359