New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIODO1

What roles does your diocese play regarding lay/religious parish ministry? - Recruiting lay/religious
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 177 50.4% 50.4% -.93
No 51 14.5% 65% .17
Don't know 123 35% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
139
52.1%
38
50.4%
177
No 14.0%
39
16.4%
12
14.5%
51
Don't know 36.0%
100
31.5%
23
35.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
73

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
9
59.4%
41
51.8%
57
47.4%
45
49.0%
24
50.9%
176
No 17.4%
4
14.5%
10
18.2%
20
13.7%
13
8.2%
4
14.7%
51
Don't know 43.5%
10
26.1%
18
30.0%
33
38.9%
37
42.9%
21
34.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

346


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
156
57.6%
19
50.4%
175
No 14.6%
46
12.1%
4
14.4%
50
Don't know 35.7%
112
30.3%
10
35.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
33

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
81
47.4%
83
45.8%
11
25.0%
1
50.4%
176
No 11.0%
16
17.1%
30
12.5%
3
50.0%
2
14.6%
51
Don't know 33.6%
49
35.4%
62
41.7%
10
25.0%
1
35.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
175
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
28
52.5%
52
50.9%
86
87.5%
7
50.0%
173
No 10.0%
7
15.2%
15
17.2%
29
0.0%
0
14.7%
51
Don't know 50.0%
35
32.3%
32
32.0%
54
12.5%
1
35.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
169
100.0%
8

346


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
125
54.5%
48
0.0%
0
50.3%
173
No 15.0%
38
13.6%
12
0.0%
0
14.5%
50
Don't know 35.6%
90
31.8%
28
100.0%
3
35.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

344


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
167
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
50.4%
177
No 14.5%
47
12.5%
3
33.3%
1
14.5%
51
Don't know 34.0%
110
45.8%
11
66.7%
2
35.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

351